Erin Good
The Miss Maine USA competition is the pageant that selects the representative for the state of Maine in the Miss USA pageant. The pageant is directed by The Clemente Organization based in Malden, Massachusetts.
Maine has placed nine times at Miss USA. In 2006, Katee Stearns made the semi-finals, becoming the fifth woman from Maine and the first since 1977 to make the cut. In 2010, Katie Whittier became the first delegate from Maine to reach the top five, finishing 4th runner-up.
Five Miss Maine USAs were former Miss Maine Teen USA titleholders, who competed at Miss Teen USA. One also competed at Miss America.
Anne Baldridge of Portland was crowned Miss Maine USA 2024 on March 10, 2024 at Portland Marriott at Sable Oaks in Portland.
Gallery of titleholders
-
Katee Stearns, Miss Maine USA 2006
-
Erin Good, Miss Maine USA 2007
-
Katie Whittier, Miss Maine USA 2010
-
Heather Elwell, Miss Maine USA 2015
-
Marina Gray, Miss Maine USA 2018
Results summary
Placements
- 4th Runner up: Katie Whittier (2010)
- Top 8: Ashley Lynn Marble (2011)
- Top 10/12: Tina Ann Brown (1977), Marina Gray (2018)
- Top 15/16/20: Jackie Lee (1953), Carolyn Komant (1959), Margaret McAleer (1970), Katee Stearns (2006), Rani Williamson (2012)
Winners
- Color key
- Declared as Winner
- Ended as runner-up
- Ended as one of the finalists or semifinalists
Year | Name | Hometown | Age | Local title | Placement at Miss USA | Special awards at Miss USA | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 | Anne Baldridge | Portland | 25 | Miss Casco Bay | TBA | TBA | |
2023 | Juliana Morehouse Locklear | Portland | 23 | Miss Casco Bay |
| ||
2022 | Elizabeth Kervin | Winterport | 20 | Miss Waldo County | Shortest reigning Miss Maine USA (8 months or 245 days) | ||
2021 | VeronicaIris Bates | Portland | 21 |
| |||
2020 | Julia Van Steenberghe | Old Town | 21 | Longest reigning Miss Maine USA (1 year, 7 months and 10 days) | |||
2019 | Lexie Elston | Windham | 23 |
| |||
2018 | Marina Gray | Trenton | 23 | Top 10 | |||
2017 | Brooke Harris | Lee | 25 | ||||
2016 | Marisa Butler | Standish | 21 |
| |||
2015 | Heather Elwell | West Bath | 26 | Placed first runner-up at Miss Maine-USA in 2012, 2013, and 2014 before winning the title in 2015. Competed at Miss Florida-USA in 2008 and 2009. | |||
2014 | Samantha Dahlborg | Gorham | 19 | ||||
2013 | Ali Clair | South China | 23 | Miss Old Port | |||
2012 | Rani Williamson | Portland | 25 | Top 16 | |||
2011 | Ashley Marble | Topsfield | 27 | Top 8 |
| ||
Emily Johnson | South Portland | 22 | did not compete | Resigned on April 17, 2011 so she could attend her sister's wedding on the date of the Miss USA pageant. | |||
2010 | Katie Whittier | New Gloucester | 26 | 4th runner-up | |||
2009 | Ashley Underwood | Benton | 24 | Contestant on Survivor: Redemption Island | |||
2008 | Kaetlin Parent | Van Buren | 20 |
| |||
2007 | Erin Good | Fairfield | 22 | Dr. Good received her Doctor of Pharmacy degree from the Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences in May 2012 | |||
2006 | Katee Stearns | Orono | 19 | Top 15 | Previously Maine's Junior Miss 2004 | ||
2005 | Erica Commeau | Brewer | 20 | ||||
2004 | Mackenzie Davis | Hallowell | 24 | Past director of the Miss Maine USA and Miss Maine Teen USA pageants. | |||
2003 | Lacey Hutchinson | Biddeford | 23 | ||||
2002 | Su-Ying Leung | Oakland | |||||
2001 | Melissa Bard | Winslow | |||||
2000 | Jennifer Hunt | Rumford |
| ||||
1999 | Heather Coutts | Portland | Later Mrs. Maine America 2006 under her married name, Heather Clark. | ||||
1998 | Kathy Morse | Standish | |||||
1997 | Stephanie Worcester | Winthrop | 20 | ||||
1996 | Julann Vadnais | Biddeford | 23 | ||||
1995 | Kerri Malinowski | Pittston |
| ||||
1994 | Colleen Brink | Gorham | |||||
1993 | Jodi Cutting | Waterville | |||||
1992 | Linda Kiene | Scarborough |
| ||||
1991 | Melissa Oliver | South Portland | |||||
1990 | Leigh Bubar | Sanford | |||||
1989 | Kirsten Blakemore | Brunswick | |||||
1988 | Suzanne Grenier | Scarborough | |||||
1987 | Ginger Kilgore | South Portland | |||||
1986 | Annie Lewis | Portland | |||||
1985 | Tracie Samara | Portland | |||||
1984 | Vickie Lynn Gay | Oxford | 23 | ||||
1983 | Rosemarie Hemond | Minot | |||||
1982 | Theresa Cloutier | South Portland | |||||
1981 | Judy Lynn Footer | Bath | |||||
1980 | Victoria Elias | Benton | |||||
1979 | Valerie Crooker | Brunswick |
| ||||
1978 | Catherine Ursula Ledue | Portland | |||||
1977 | Tina Brown | Portland | 21 | Top 12 | |||
1976 | Dawn St. Clair | Waterville | |||||
1975 | Denise Hill | Orono | |||||
1974 | Rebecca Titcomb | Houlton | 19 | ||||
1973 | Carlene Quimby | Auburn | |||||
1972 | Cynthia Luce | Sugarloaf Mountain | |||||
1971 | Ruth McCleery | Farmington | |||||
1970 | Margaret McAleer | Waterville | 20 | Top 15 |
| ||
1969 | Elaine Bolduce | Winslow | |||||
1968 | Cheryl Campbell | Skowhegan | |||||
1967 | Marlo Williams | Bangor | |||||
1966 | Susan Bartash | Rumford | |||||
1965 | Georgia Wilson | Portland | |||||
1964 | Corneille "Connie" Edwards | Mechanic Falls | |||||
1963 | Laurel Barker | Portland | |||||
1962 | Karen J. Henderson | South Portland | |||||
1961 | Barbara Dyer | Dexter | |||||
1960 | Terry Tripp | Lewiston | |||||
1959 | Carolyn Komant | Kittery | 18 | Top 15 | |||
1958 | Karen Hanson | Cumberland Center | |||||
1957 | Roberta Aymie | Jackman | |||||
1956 | Did not compete | ||||||
1955 | Did not compete | ||||||
1954 | Did not compete | ||||||
1953 | Jackie Lee | Cape Neddick | 22 | Top 20 | |||
1952 | Jean Marie Lemire* | Old Town |
Ages at the time of the crowning