Recipients
Unit
Campaign
Dates
Location
000 a 111 Crimean War recipients ‡
000 a —
Crimean War Crimean War
1854–1856 1854–1856
000 a —
John Wood
020 20th Bombay Native Infantry
Anglo-Persian War
1856-08-09 9 August 1856
Bushire , Persia
John Malcolmson
003 3rd Bombay Light Cavalry
Anglo-Persian War
1857-02-08 8 February 1857
Khoosh-ab , Persia
Arthur Moore
003 3rd Bombay Light Cavalry
Anglo-Persian War
1858-02-07 8 February 1857
Khoosh-ab , Persia
000.1 182 Indian Mutiny recipients ‡
000.1 —
Indian Mutiny Indian Mutiny
1858 1857–1859
000.1 —
Nathaniel Burslem
067 67th Regiment of Foot
Third China War
1860-08-21 21 August 1860
Taku Forts , China
John Chaplin
067 67th Regiment of Foot
Third China War
1860-08-21 21 August 1860
Taku Forts , China
Andrew Fitzgibbon
067 67th Regiment of Foot
Third China War
1860-08-21 21 August 1860
Taku Forts , China
Thomas Lane
067 67th Regiment of Foot
Third China War
1860-08-21 21 August 1860
Taku Forts , China
Edmund Lenon
067 67th Regiment of Foot
Third China War
1860-08-21 21 August 1860
Taku Forts , China
John McDougall
044 44th Regiment of Foot
Third China War
1860-08-21 21 August 1860
Taku Forts , China
Robert Rogers
044 44th Regiment of Foot
Third China War
1860-08-21 21 August 1860
Taku Forts , China
000.15 15 New Zealand Wars recipients ‡
000.15 —
New Zealand Land Wars New Zealand Wars
1860–1865 1860–1865
000.15 —
George Hinckley
Naval Brigade
Taiping Rebellion
1862-10-09 9 October 1862
Fenghua , China
George Fosbery
004 4th Bengal European Regiment
Umbeyla Campaign
1863-10-30 30 October 1863
Crag Picquet , India
Henry Pitcher
004 4th Punjab Infantry
Umbeyla Campaign
1863-10-30 30 October 1863
Crag Picquet , India
Duncan Boyes
HMS Euryalus
Bombardment of Shimonoseki
1864-09-06 6 September 1864
Kanmon Straits , Japan
Thomas Pride
Royal Navy
Bombardment of Shimonoseki
1864-09-06 6 September 1864
Kanmon Straits , Japan
William Seeley
HMS Euryalus
Bombardment of Shimonoseki
1864-09-06 6 September 1864
Kanmon Straits , Japan
James Dundas
Bengal Engineers
Bhutan War
1865-04-30 30 April 1865
Dewan-Giri , India
William Trevor
Bengal Engineers
Bhutan War
1865-04-30 30 April 1865
Dewan-Giri , India
Timothy O'Hea
Rifle Brigade
—
1866-06-09 9 June 1866
Danville, Quebec
Samuel Hodge
West India Regiment
The Gambia
1866-06-30 30 June 1866
Tubabecelong , Gambia |
David Bell
024 24th Regiment of Foot
Andaman Islands Expedition
1867-05-07 7 May 1867
Little Andaman
Campbell Douglas
024 24th Regiment of Foot
Andaman Islands Expedition
1867-05-07 7 May 1867
Little Andaman
James Cooper
024 24th Regiment of Foot
Andaman Islands Expedition
1867-05-07 7 May 1867
Little Andaman
Thomas Murphy
024 24th Regiment of Foot
Andaman Islands Expedition
1867-05-07 7 May 1867
Little Andaman
William Griffiths
024 24th Regiment of Foot
Andaman Islands Expedition
1867-05-07 7 May 1867
Little Andaman
James Bergin
033 33rd Regiment of Foot
Abyssinian War
1868-04-13 13 April 1868
Battle of Magdala , Abyssinia
Michael Magner
033 33rd Regiment of Foot
Abyssinian War
1868-04-13 13 April 1868
Battle of Magdala , Abyssinia
Donald Macintyre
002 2nd Gurkha Rifles
Looshai Expedition
1872-01-04 4 January 1872
Lalgnoora , India
Edric Gifford
024 24th Regiment of Foot
First Ashanti Expedition
1873–1874
Becquah , Ashanti
Reginald Sartorius
006 6th Bengal Cavalry
First Ashanti Expedition
1874-01-17 17 January 1874
Abogu , Ashanti
Samuel McGaw
042 42nd Regiment of Foot
First Ashanti Expedition
1874-01-21 21 January 1874
Amoaful , Ashanti
Mark Bell
Corps of Royal Engineers
First Ashanti Expedition
1874-02-04 4 February 1874
Ordashu , Ashanti
George Channer
Bengal Staff Corps
Perak War
1875-12-20 20 December 1875
Malaya , Malaysia
Andrew Scott
Bengal Staff Corps
Baluchistan
1877-07-26 26 July 1877
Quetta , India
Hans Moore
088 88th Regiment of Foot
9th Cape Frontier War
1877-12-29 29 December 1877
King William's Town , Cape Colony
000.2 23 Zulu War recipients ‡
000.2 —
Zulu War Zulu War
1879 1879
000.2 —
000.3 16 Second Afghan War recipients ‡
000.3 —
Second Afghan War Second Afghan War
1878–1880 1878–1880
000.3 —
Peter Brown
Cape Mounted Riflemen
Basuto War
1879-04-08 8 April 1879
Morosi's Mountain , South Africa
Robert Scott
Cape Mounted Riflemen
Basuto War
1879-04-08 8 April 1879
Morosi's Mountain , South Africa
Edmund Hartley
Cape Mounted Riflemen
Basuto War
1879-06-05 5 June 1879
Morosi's Mountain , South Africa
Francis Fitzpatrick
94th Regiment of Foot
Campaign against Sekukuni
1879-11-28 28 November 1879
Sekukuni's Town , South Africa
Thomas Flawn
94th Regiment of Foot
Campaign against Sekukuni
1879-11-28 28 November 1879
Sekukuni's Town , South Africa
John McCrea
001 1st Cape Mounted Yeomanry
Basuto War
1881-01-14 14 January 1881
Tweefontein , South Africa
Richard Ridgeway
Bengal Staff Corps
Second Naga Hills Expedition
1879-11-22 22 November 1879
Konama , India
John Danaher
Nourse's Horse
First Boer War
1881-01-16 16 January 1881
Elandsfontein, South Africa
James Murray
94th Regiment of Foot
First Boer War
1881-01-16 16 January 1881
Elandsfontein, South Africa
John Doogan
001 1st King's Dragoon Guards
First Boer War
1881-01-28 28 January 1881
Laing's Nek , South Africa
Alan Hill
58th Regiment of Foot
First Boer War
1881-01-28 28 January 1881
Laing's Nek , South Africa
James Osborne
58th Regiment of Foot
First Boer War
1881-02-22 22 February 1881
Wesselstroom , South Africa
Joseph Farmer
Royal Army Medical Corps
First Boer War
1881-02-27 27 February 1881
Majubu Hill , South Africa
Israel Harding
HMS Alexandra
Occupation of Egypt
1882-07-11 11 July 1882
Alexandria , Egypt
Frederick Corbett
King's Royal Rifle Corps
Occupation of Egypt
1882-08-05 5 August 1882
Kafr Dowar , Egypt
William Edwards
Highland Light Infantry
Occupation of Egypt
1882-09-13 13 September 1882
Tel-el-Kebir , Egypt
William Marshall
019 19th Hussars
Sudan Campaign
1884-02-29 29 February 1884
El Teb , Sudan
Arthur Wilson
HMS Hecla
Sudan Campaign
1884-02-29 29 February 1884
El Teb , Sudan
Thomas Edwards
Black Watch
Sudan Campaign
1884-03-13 13 March 1884
Tamai , Sudan
Percival Marling
King's Royal Rifle Corps
Sudan Campaign
1884-03-13 13 March 1884
Tamai , Sudan
Alfred Smith
Royal Regiment of Artillery
Sudan Campaign
1885-01-17 17 January 1885
Abu Klea , Sudan
Thomas Byrne
021 21st Lancers
Sudan Campaign
1898-09-02 2 September 1898
Omdurman , Sudan
Raymond De Montmorency
021 21st Lancers
Sudan Campaign
1898-09-02 2 September 1898
Omdurman , Sudan
Paul Kenna
021 21st Lancers
Sudan Campaign
1898-09-02 2 September 1898
Omdurman , Sudan
Nevill Smyth
002 2nd Dragoon Guards
Sudan Campaign
1898-09-02 2 September 1898
Omdurman , Sudan
Alexander Hore-Rithven
Highland Light Infantry
Sudan Campaign
1898-09-22 22 September 1898
Gedarif , Sudan
John Crimmin
Bombay Medical Service
British rule in Burma
1889-01-01 1 January 1889
Karenni , Burma
Ferdinand Le Quesne
Royal Army Medical Corps
British rule in Burma
1889-05-04 4 May 1889
Tartan , Burma
Charles Grant
Indian Staff Corps
Manipur Expedition
1891-03-21 21 March 1891 to 9 April 1891
Thobal , Burma
Fenton Aylmer
Corps of Royal Engineers
Hunza-Naga Campaign
1891-12-02 2 December 1891
Nilt Fort , India
Guy Boisragon
005 5th Gurkha Rifles
Hunza-Naga Campaign
1891-12-02 2 December 1891
Nilt Fort , India
John Smith
005 5th Gurkha Rifles
Hunza-Naga Campaign
1891-12-20 20 December 1891
Nilt Fort , India
William Gordon
West India Regiment
The Gambia
1892-03-13 13 March 1892
Toniataba , Gambia
Owen Lloyd
Royal Army Medical Corps
Kachin Hills Expedition
1893-01-06 6 January 1893
Fort Sima , Burma
Harry Whitchurch
Indian Medical Service
Chitral Expedition
1895-03-03 3 March 1895
Chitral Fort , India
Herbert Henderson
Bulawayo Field Force
Matabeleland Rebellion
1896-03-30 30 March 1896
Bulawayo , Rhodesia
Frank Baxter
Bulawayo Field Force
Matabeleland Rebellion
1896-04-22 22 April 1896*
Umguza , Rhodesia
Randolph Nesbitt
Mashonaland Mounted Police
Mashona Rebellion
1896-06-19 19 June 1896
Salisbury , Rhodesia
Edmond Costello
022 22nd Punjab Infantry
Siege of Malakand
1897-07-26 26 July 1897
Malakand , India
James Colvin
Corps of Royal Engineers
Mohmand Campaign
1897-09-16 16 September 1897
Bilot , India
James Smith
Corps of Royal Engineers
Mohmand Campaign
1897-09-16 16 September 1897
Bilot , India
Thomas Watson
Corps of Royal Engineers
Mohmand Campaign
1897-09-16 16 September 1897
Bilot , India
Robert Adams
Corps of Guides
Tirah Campaign
1897-08-17 17 August 1897
Swat , India
Hector MacLean
Corps of Guides
Tirah Campaign
1897-08-17 17 August 1897*
Swat , India
Alexander Fincastle
016 16th Lancers
Tirah Campaign
1897-08-17 17 August 1897
Swat , India
Henry Pennell
Sherwood Foresters
Tirah Campaign
1897-10-20 20 October 1897
Dargai , India
George Findlater
Gordon Highlanders
Tirah Campaign
1897-10-20 20 October 1897
Dargai , India
Edward Lawson
Gordon Highlanders
Tirah Campaign
1897-10-20 20 October 1897
Dargai , India
Samuel Vickery
Dorset Regiment
Tirah Campaign
1897-10-20 20 October 1897
Dargai , India
William Maillard
HMS Hazard
Occupation of Crete
1898-09-06 6 September 1898
Crete , Greece
John Mackenzie
Seaforth Highlanders
Third Ashanti Expedition
1900-06-06 6 June 1900
Dompoassi , Ashanti
Charles Melliss
Indian Staff Corps
Third Ashanti Expedition
1900-09-30 30 September 1900
Obassa , Ashanti
Lewis Halliday
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Boxer Rising
1900-06-24 24 June 1900
Peking , China
Basil Guy
Naval Brigade
Boxer Rising
1900-07-13 13 July 1900
China
000.4 78 Second Boer War recipients ‡
000.4 —
Second Boer War Second Boer War
1899–1902 1899–1902
000.4 —
Alexander Cobbe
King's African Rifles
Second Somaliland Expedition
1902-10-06 6 October 1902
Erego , Somaliland
William Walker
004 4th Gurkha Rifles
Third Somaliland Expedition
1903-04-22 22 April 1903
Daratoleh , Somaliland
John Gough
Rifle Brigade
Third Somaliland Expedition
1903-04-22 22 April 1903
Daratoleh , Somaliland
George Rolland
001 1st Bombay Grenadiers
Third Somaliland Expedition
1903-04-22 22 April 1903
Daratoleh , Somaliland
Herbert Carter
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Fourth Somaliland Expedition
1903-12-19 19 December 1903
Jidballi , Somaliland
Clement Smith
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Fourth Somaliland Expedition
1904-01-10 10 January 1904
Jidballi , Somaliland
Wallace Wright
002 Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey)
Kano-Sokoto Expedition
1903-02-26 26 February 1903
Northern Nigeria
John Grant
008 8th Gurkha Rifles
Armed Mission to Tibet
1904-07-06 6 July 1904
Gyantse Fortress
000.5 627 First World War recipients ‡
000.5 —
First World War First World War
1914–1918 1914–1918
000.5 —
Augustus Agar
HM Coastal Motor Boat 4
North Russia Relief Force
1919-06-17 17 June 1919
Kronstadt , Russia
Arthur Sullivan
Royal Fusiliers
North Russia Relief Force
1919-08-10 10 August 1919
Sheika River , Russia
Claude Dobson
HM Coastal Motor Boat 31
North Russia Relief Force
1919-08-18 18 August 1919
Kronstadt , Russia
Gordon Steele
HM Coastal Motor Boat 88
North Russia Relief Force
1919-08-18 18 August 1919
Kronstadt , Russia
Samuel Pearse
Royal Fusiliers
North Russia Relief Force
1919-08-29 29 August 1919*
Emtsa , Russia
Henry Andrews
Indian Medical Service
Waziristan Campaign
1919-10-22 22 October 1919*
Khajuri , Waziristan
William Kenny
039 39th Garhwal Rifles
Waziristan Campaign
1920-01-02 2 January 1920*
Kot Kai , Waziristan
Ishar Singh
028 28th Punjab Regiment
Waziristan Campaign
1921-04-10 10 April 1921
Haidari Kach , Waziristan
George Henderson
Manchester Regiment
Arab Revolt
1920-07-24 24 July 1920*
Hillah , Mesopotamia
Godfrey Meynell
012 12th Frontier Force Regiment
Second Mohmand Campaign
1935-09-29 29 September 1935*
Mamund Valley , India
000.6 181 Second World War recipients ‡
000.6 —
Second World War Second World War
1939–1945 1939–1945
000.6 —
Kenneth Muir
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Korean War
1950-09-23 23 September 1950*
Songju , Korea
James Carne
Gloucestershire Regiment
Korean War
1950-04-22 22–23 April 1951
Imjin River , Korea
Philip Curtis
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Korean War
1950-04-22 22–23 April 1951*
Imjin River , Korea
Bill Speakman
Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment)
Korean War
1951-11-04 4 November 1951
Hill 217 , Korea
Rambahadur Limbu
010 10th Gurkha Rifles
Malaysia-Indonesia Confrontation
1965-11-21 21 November 1965
Sarawak , Borneo
Kevin Wheatley
Australian Army Training Team Vietnam
Vietnam War
1965-11-13 13 November 1965*
Tra Bong , Vietnam
Peter Badcoe
Australian Army Training Team Vietnam
Vietnam War
1967-02-23 23 February 1967 7 March 1967 7 April 1967*
Huong Tra , Vietnam
Ray Simpson
Australian Army Training Team Vietnam
Vietnam War
1969-05-06 6–11 May 1969
Kon Tum province , Vietnam
Keith Payne
Australian Army Training Team Vietnam
Vietnam War
1969-05-24 24 May 1969
Ben Het , Vietnam
Herbert Jones
Parachute Regiment
Falklands War
1982-05-28 28 May 1982*
Goose Green , Falkland Islands
Ian McKay
Parachute Regiment
Falklands War
1982-06-12 12 June 1982*
Mount Longdon , Falkland Islands
Johnson Beharry
Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Iraq War
2004-05-01 1 May 2004 11 June 2004
Al-Amarah , Iraq
Bryan Budd
Parachute Regiment
War in Afghanistan
2006-07-27 27 July 2006 20 August 2006*
Sangin , Afghanistan
James Ashworth
Grenadier Guards
War in Afghanistan
2012-06-13 13 June 2012*
Nahiri Saraj District , Afghanistan
Joshua Leakey
Parachute Regiment
War in Afghanistan
2013-08-22 22 August 2013
Helmand Province , Afghanistan