Neath (UK Parliament Constituency)
The constituency was abolished as part of the 2023 Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies and under the June 2023 final recommendations of the Boundary Commission for Wales for the 2024 United Kingdom general election. Its wards were split between Aberafan Maesteg, Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe, and Neath and Swansea East.
History
The constituency was located in the preserved county of West Glamorgan, Wales. It consisted of the electoral wards of Aberdulais, Allt-wen, Blaengwrach, Bryn-côch North, Bryn-côch South, Cadoxton, Cimla, Crynant, Cwmllynfell, Dyffryn, Glynneath, Godre'r Graig, Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen, Lower Brynamman, Neath East, Neath North, Neath South, Onllwyn, Pelenna, Pontardawe, Resolven, Rhos, Seven Sisters, Tonna, Trebanos and Ystalyfera.
The Neath constituency was a mixture of both industrial and rural communities, running in a north–south strip across South Wales. It included most of the Neath and Dulais valleys, and some of the Upper Swansea Valley as well. The town of Neath was at its southern end. The constituency contained historical places of both industrial and natural forms. Neath and the surrounding areas were industrialised very early in Britain's history. Copper smelting was already happening here in the late 16th century.
The constituency was heavily mined and the small communities that grew up around these mines were devastated by the collapse of the mining industry in the 1980s. On the edges of many of these communities there are now "Industrial Villages" springing up, helping to replace the jobs lost by the demise of the mining industry, and so helping to keep young people in these communities.
Members of Parliament
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1918 | John Hugh Edwards | Coalition Liberal | |
1922 | Sir William Jenkins | Labour | |
1945 by-election | D. J. Williams | Labour | |
1964 | Donald Coleman | Labour | |
1991 by-election | Peter Hain | Labour | |
2015 | Christina Rees | Labour Co-operative | |
2022 | Independent | ||
2024 | Labour Co-operative | ||
2024 | Constituency abolished |
Elections
Elections in the 1910s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C | Liberal | Hugh Edwards | 17,818 | 64.8 | N/A |
Labour | Herbert Morgan | 9,670 | 35.2 | N/A | |
Majority | 8,148 | 29.6 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 27,488 | 70.6 | N/A | ||
Registered electors | 38,929 | ||||
Liberal win (new seat) | |||||
C indicates candidate endorsed by the coalition government. |
Elections in the 1920s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Jenkins | 19,566 | 59.5 | +24.3 | |
National Liberal | Hugh Edwards | 13,331 | 40.5 | -24.3 | |
Majority | 6,235 | 19.0 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 32,897 | 75.4 | +4.8 | ||
Registered electors | 32,897 | ||||
Labour gain from National Liberal | Swing | +24.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Jenkins | 20,764 | 62.3 | +2.8 | |
Liberal | Thomas Elias | 12,562 | 37.7 | -2.8 | |
Majority | 8,202 | 24.6 | +5.6 | ||
Turnout | 33,326 | 73.9 | -1.5 | ||
Registered electors | 33,326 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | +2.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Jenkins | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 46,996 | ||||
Labour hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Jenkins | 29,455 | 60.2 | N/A | |
Liberal | Jack Jones | 14,554 | 29.8 | N/A | |
Unionist | David J. Evans | 4,892 | 10.0 | N/A | |
Majority | 14,901 | 30.4 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 48,901 | 82.1 | N/A | ||
Registered electors | 48,901 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | N/A |
Elections in the 1930s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Jenkins | 30,873 | 64.0 | +3.8 | |
Liberal | David G Davies | 17,389 | 36.0 | +6.2 | |
Majority | 13,484 | 28.0 | -2.4 | ||
Turnout | 48,262 | 78.4 | -3.7 | ||
Registered electors | 61,550 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -1.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Jenkins | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 64,975 | ||||
Labour hold |
Elections in the 1940s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David James Williams | 30,847 | 79.3 | N/A | |
Plaid Cymru | Wynne Samuel | 6,290 | 16.2 | N/A | |
Revolutionary Communist | Jock Haston | 1,781 | 4.6 | N/A | |
Majority | 24,557 | 63.1 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 38,918 | 58.0 | N/A | ||
Registered electors | 67,083 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David James Williams | 37,957 | 75.8 | N/A | |
National Liberal | David Bowen | 8,466 | 16.9 | N/A | |
Plaid Cymru | Wynne Samuel | 3,659 | 7.3 | N/A | |
Majority | 29,491 | 58.9 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 50,082 | 75.7 | N/A | ||
Registered electors | 67,083 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Elections in the 1950s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David James Williams | 33,034 | 73.0 | -2.8 | |
Conservative | Jack C. Hope | 6,225 | 13.7 | -3.2 | |
Liberal | O Vaughan Jones | 4,425 | 9.8 | N/A | |
Communist | A Thomas | 1,584 | 3.5 | N/A | |
Majority | 26,809 | 59.3 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 45,268 | 87.5 | +11.8 | ||
Registered electors | 51,720 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David James Williams | 34,496 | 76.9 | +3.9 | |
Conservative | Geoffrey Jennings | 10,367 | 23.1 | +9.4 | |
Majority | 24,129 | 53.8 | -5.5 | ||
Turnout | 44,863 | 85.9 | -1.6 | ||
Registered electors | 52,203 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David James Williams | 30,581 | 76.4 | -0.5 | |
Conservative | Jack C. Hope | 9,467 | 23.6 | +0.5 | |
Majority | 21,114 | 52.8 | -1.0 | ||
Turnout | 40,048 | 77.9 | -8.0 | ||
Registered electors | 51,422 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David James Williams | 30,469 | 71.4 | -5.0 | |
Conservative | Daniel Norton Idris Pearce | 10,263 | 24.0 | +0.4 | |
Communist | James J. David | 1,962 | 4.6 | N/A | |
Majority | 20,206 | 47.4 | -5.4 | ||
Turnout | 42,694 | 82.6 | +4.7 | ||
Registered electors | 51,711 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Elections in the 1960s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donald Coleman | 29,692 | 73.4 | +2.0 | |
Conservative | Mervyn Nelson Scorgie | 8,342 | 20.6 | -3.4 | |
Communist | James J. David | 2,432 | 6.0 | +1.4 | |
Majority | 21,350 | 52.8 | +5.4 | ||
Turnout | 41,466 | 80.4 | -2.2 | ||
Registered electors | 50,318 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donald Coleman | 31,183 | 79.9 | +6.5 | |
Conservative | Paul H. Valerio | 6,312 | 16.1 | -4.5 | |
Communist | James J. David | 1,632 | 4.2 | -1.8 | |
Majority | 24,871 | 63.8 | +11.0 | ||
Turnout | 39,127 | 78.7 | -1.7 | ||
Registered electors | 49,694 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Elections in the 1970s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donald Coleman | 28,378 | 71.4 | -8.5 | |
Conservative | David Henry J. Martin-Jones | 6,765 | 17.0 | +0.9 | |
Plaid Cymru | Glyn John | 4,012 | 10.1 | N/A | |
Communist | Bert Pearce | 579 | 1.5 | -2.7 | |
Majority | 21,613 | 54.4 | -9.2 | ||
Turnout | 38,734 | 75.3 | -3.4 | ||
Registered electors | 52,744 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donald Coleman | 25,351 | 62.2 | -9.2 | |
Plaid Cymru | H G Evans | 8,758 | 21.5 | +11.4 | |
Conservative | L J Walters | 6,616 | 16.2 | -0.8 | |
Majority | 16,593 | 40.7 | -13.7 | ||
Turnout | 40,725 | 78.5 | +3.2 | ||
Registered electors | 51,887 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donald Coleman | 25,028 | 61.4 | -0.8 | |
Plaid Cymru | H G Evans | 7,305 | 17.9 | -3.6 | |
Conservative | M Harris | 4,641 | 11.4 | -4.8 | |
Liberal | D Owen | 3,759 | 9.2 | N/A | |
Majority | 17,723 | 43.5 | +2.8 | ||
Turnout | 40,733 | 77.9 | -0.6 | ||
Registered electors | 52,257 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donald Coleman | 27,071 | 64.5 | +3.1 | |
Conservative | C Sandy | 8,455 | 20.1 | +8.7 | |
Plaid Cymru | Aled Gwyn | 6,430 | 15.3 | -2.6 | |
Majority | 18,616 | 44.4 | +0.9 | ||
Turnout | 41,956 | 81.2 | +3.3 | ||
Registered electors | 51,659 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Elections in the 1980s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donald Coleman | 22,670 | 53.6 | -10.9 | |
SDP | Keith Davies | 9,066 | 21.4 | N/A | |
Conservative | Richard Buckley | 7,350 | 17.4 | -2.7 | |
Plaid Cymru | Ieuan Owen | 3,046 | 7.2 | -8.1 | |
Computer Democrat | J Donovan | 150 | 0.3 | N/A | |
Majority | 13,604 | 32.2 | -12.2 | ||
Turnout | 42,282 | 76.5 | -4.7 | ||
Registered electors | 55,272 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Donald Coleman | 27,612 | 63.4 | +9.8 | |
Conservative | Martin Howe | 7,034 | 16.1 | -1.3 | |
SDP | John Warman | 6,132 | 14.1 | -7.3 | |
Plaid Cymru | Huw John | 2,792 | 6.4 | -0.8 | |
Majority | 20,578 | 47.3 | +15.1 | ||
Turnout | 43,570 | 78.8 | +2.3 | ||
Registered electors | 55,261 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Elections in the 1990s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter Hain | 17,962 | 51.7 | −11.7 | |
Plaid Cymru | Dewi Evans | 8,132 | 23.3 | +16.9 | |
Conservative | Richard Evans | 2,995 | 8.6 | −7.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | David Lloyd | 2,000 | 5.8 | -8.3 | |
SDP | John Warman | 1,826 | 5.3 | N/A | |
Local Independent Labour | Rhys Jeffreys | 1,253 | 3.6 | N/A | |
Monster Raving Loony | David Sutch | 263 | 0.8 | N/A | |
Captain Beany of the Bean Party | Barry Kirk | 262 | 0.7 | N/A | |
Majority | 9,830 | 28.4 | −18.9 | ||
Turnout | 34,753 | 64.0 | −14.8 | ||
Registered electors | 54,482 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | +2.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter Hain | 30,903 | 68.0 | +4.6 | |
Conservative | David R. Adams | 6,928 | 15.2 | −0.9 | |
Plaid Cymru | Dewi R. Evans | 5,145 | 11.3 | +4.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Michael Phillips | 2,467 | 5.4 | -8.7 | |
Majority | 23,975 | 52.8 | +5.5 | ||
Turnout | 45,443 | 80.6 | +1.8 | ||
Registered electors | 56,392 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | +2.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter Hain | 30,324 | 73.5 | +5.5 | |
Conservative | David M. Evans | 3,583 | 8.7 | −6.5 | |
Plaid Cymru | Trefor Jones | 3,344 | 8.1 | −3.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Frank H. Little | 2,597 | 6.3 | +0.9 | |
Referendum | Peter A. Morris | 975 | 2.4 | N/A | |
Legalise Cannabis Party | Howard Marks | 420 | 1.0 | N/A | |
Majority | 26,741 | 64.8 | +12.0 | ||
Turnout | 41,243 | 74.3 | -6.3 | ||
Registered electors | 55,541 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | +6.1 |
Elections in the 2000s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter Hain | 21,253 | 60.7 | −12.8 | |
Plaid Cymru | Alun Llewelyn | 6,437 | 18.4 | +10.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Dai Davies | 3,335 | 9.5 | +3.2 | |
Conservative | David Devine | 3,310 | 9.5 | +0.8 | |
Socialist Alliance | Huw Pudner | 483 | 1.4 | N/A | |
ProLife Alliance | Gerry Brienza | 202 | 0.6 | N/A | |
Majority | 14,816 | 42.3 | -22.5 | ||
Turnout | 35,020 | 62.5 | −11.8 | ||
Registered electors | 56,001 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -11.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter Hain | 18,835 | 52.6 | −8.1 | |
Plaid Cymru | Geraint Owen | 6,125 | 17.1 | −1.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Sheila Waye | 5,112 | 14.3 | +4.8 | |
Conservative | Harri Davies | 4,136 | 11.5 | +2.0 | |
Green | Susan Jay | 658 | 1.8 | N/A | |
Independent | Gerry Brienza | 360 | 1.0 | N/A | |
Legalise Cannabis | Pat Tabram | 334 | 0.9 | N/A | |
Respect | Heather Falconer | 257 | 0.7 | N/A | |
Majority | 12,710 | 35.5 | -6.8 | ||
Turnout | 35,817 | 62.2 | −0.3 | ||
Registered electors | 57,278 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | −3.4 |
Elections in the 2010s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter Hain | 17,172 | 46.3 | −6.3 | |
Plaid Cymru | Alun Llywelyn | 7,397 | 19.9 | +2.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Frank Little | 5,535 | 14.9 | +0.6 | |
Conservative | Emmeline Owens | 4,847 | 13.1 | +1.6 | |
BNP | Michael Green | 1,342 | 3.6 | N/A | |
UKIP | James Bevan | 829 | 2.2 | N/A | |
Rejected ballots | 67 | ||||
Majority | 9,775 | 26.4 | -9.1 | ||
Turnout | 37,122 | 64.9 | +2.7 | ||
Registered electors | 57,295 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | −4.6 |
Of the 67 rejected ballots:
- 44 were either unmarked or it was uncertain who the vote was for.
- 22 voted for more than one candidate.
- 1 had writing or mark by which the voter could be identified.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Christina Rees | 16,270 | 43.8 | −2.5 | |
Plaid Cymru | Daniel Thomas | 6,722 | 18.1 | −1.8 | |
UKIP | Richard Pritchard | 6,094 | 16.4 | +14.2 | |
Conservative | Ed Hastie | 5,691 | 15.3 | +2.2 | |
Green | Catrin Brock | 1,185 | 3.2 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Clare Bentley | 1,173 | 3.2 | −11.7 | |
Rejected ballots | 114 | ||||
Majority | 9,548 | 25.7 | −0.7 | ||
Turnout | 37,135 | 66.2 | +1.3 | ||
Registered electors | 56,097 | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | −0.3 |
Of the 114 rejected ballots:
- 81 were either unmarked or it was uncertain who the vote was for.
- 33 voted for more than one candidate.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Christina Rees | 21,713 | 56.7 | +12.9 | |
Conservative | Orla Lowe | 9,082 | 23.7 | +8.4 | |
Plaid Cymru | Daniel Williams | 5,339 | 13.9 | −4.2 | |
UKIP | Richard Pritchard | 1,419 | 3.7 | −12.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Frank Little | 732 | 1.9 | −1.3 | |
Rejected ballots | 83 | ||||
Majority | 12,631 | 33.0 | +7.3 | ||
Turnout | 38,285 | 68.5 | +1.3 | ||
Registered electors | 55,862 | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | +2.2 |
Of the 83 rejected ballots:
- 57 were either unmarked or it was uncertain who the vote was for.
- 22 voted for more than one candidate.
- 3 had writing or mark by which the voter could be identified.
- 1 had want of official mark.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Christina Rees | 15,920 | 43.3 | –13.4 | |
Conservative | Jon Burns | 10,283 | 28.0 | +4.3 | |
Plaid Cymru | Daniel Williams | 4,495 | 12.2 | –1.7 | |
Brexit Party | Simon Briscoe | 3,184 | 8.7 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Kingston-Jones | 1,485 | 4.0 | +2.1 | |
Green | Megan Lloyd | 728 | 2.0 | N/A | |
Independent | Philip Rogers | 594 | 1.6 | N/A | |
SDP | Carl Williams | 67 | 0.2 | N/A | |
Rejected ballots | 107 | ||||
Majority | 5,637 | 15.3 | –17.7 | ||
Turnout | 36,756 | 65.2 | –3.3 | ||
Registered electors | 56,416 | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | –8.8 |
Of the 107 rejected ballots:
- 84 were either unmarked or it was uncertain who the vote was for.
- 23 voted for more than one candidate.
See also
- Neath (Senedd constituency)
- List of parliamentary constituencies in West Glamorgan
- List of parliamentary constituencies in Wales